Skip to content
LEIGHTON DENNY

Bag

Your cart is empty

Continue shopping

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This privacy policy provides you with details of how Leighton Denny Ltd collects and uses your personal information in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer through your use of our website www.leightondenny.com.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information We Collect

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

Contact information including name, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.

Payment details including payment card or bank account.

Transaction information.

Account information including username, password and purchase history.

Marketing & Communications information including your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

How We Collect & Use Your Information

You may give us your information by filling in forms on www.leightondenny.com or by corresponding with us on email or by phone. This includes information you provide when you:

Create an account with us

Place an order

Sign up to our marketing newsletters

Provide feedback

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. 

We use your information to provide services and goods such as:

To process & deliver orders

To send you order updates

To create & manage your account

To provide customer service

To send you information by email about our products (where you have subscribed to the newsletter).

Our processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of contract/s to which you will be a party to such as your orders with us.

Will We Share Your Information With Third Parties?

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We share your information with the following as an essential part of being able to provide our products and services to you, as set out in this privacy policy:

Companies that help us fulfil your orders such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.

Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business

Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), or where you choose to use their payment service

We may also share your personal information with credit reference agencies, law enforcement, fraud prevention agencies, or other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so.

Your Rights

At any time, you have the right:

  • to request a copy of any information which we hold about you;
  • to ask us to rectify your information if you consider that it is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete;
  • to ask us to delete your information, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your information;
  • to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages; If you have subscribed to our marketing newsletter, you can stop receiving this from us at any time by:
    • Updating your preferences within the "My Account" section of the Site.
    • Clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
    • Contacting us by email at enquiries@leightondenny.com
  • to restrict processing of your information;
  • to data portability (moving some of your information elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your information being processed in certain circumstances; and
  • to not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your information.

Any request for access to or a copy of your information must be in writing, and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change. You can access, update, or correct your personal account details via the "My Account" section of the Site.

How Long Will We Keep Your Information?

We will keep your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Service team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications, we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, (provided that you have not indicated that you do not wish to receive them) for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us.

How To Contact Us

You can contact us via email at enquiries@leightondenny.com

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator which, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Policy

Leighton Denny Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to see any updates or changes to our policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 11th June 2024.